MeasuredCup

Tablespoons to Grams Converter

1 US tablespoon of water weighs 14.8 g. Other ingredients depend on density: 1 tablespoon of all-purpose flour is about 7.8 g, granulated sugar 12.5 g, butter 14.2 g, and honey 21.2 g (USDA FoodData Central). A teaspoon is one third of each.

Fractions are fine

42.6g

3 tbsp = 3/16 cup

Using USDA: 1 tbsp butter = 14.2 g

How to use

  1. Type the number of spoons.
  2. Choose tablespoons or teaspoons.
  3. Choose the ingredient.
  4. Read the grams. Use level spoons, not heaped.

The formula and two worked examples

grams = spoons × (grams per cup ÷ 16) for tablespoons, ÷ 48 for teaspoons

3 tablespoons of butter. 227 ÷ 16 = 14.19 g per tablespoon. 3 × 14.19 = 42.6 g.

2 tablespoons of honey. 339 ÷ 16 = 21.19 g per tablespoon. 2 × 21.19 = 42.4 g. Honey is the heaviest common baking ingredient per spoon.

What this tool doesn't cover

It assumes level US measuring spoons (14.8 mL tablespoon, 4.9 mL teaspoon). Dinner spoons vary from about 7 mL to 14 mL, so they aren't reliable. Australian tablespoons are 20 mL, a third bigger. It doesn't cover leaveners by brand: baking powder and baking soda weights differ slightly by product.

Reference table

1 tablespoon and 1 teaspoon in grams (USDA)
Ingredient1 tbsp1 tsp
All-purpose flour7.8 g2.6 g
Bread flour8.6 g2.9 g
Cake flour8.6 g2.9 g
Whole wheat flour7.5 g2.5 g
Granulated sugar12.5 g4.2 g
Brown sugar (packed)13.8 g4.6 g
Powdered sugar (unsifted)7.5 g2.5 g
Butter14.2 g4.7 g
Honey21.2 g7.1 g
Maple syrup19.7 g6.6 g
Whole milk15.3 g5.1 g
Water14.8 g4.9 g
Vegetable oil13.6 g4.5 g
Heavy cream14.9 g5 g
Sour cream14.4 g4.8 g
Plain whole-milk yogurt15.3 g5.1 g
Unsweetened cocoa powder5.4 g1.8 g
Rolled oats5.1 g1.7 g
Long-grain white rice (uncooked)11.6 g3.9 g
Cornstarch8 g2.7 g
Peanut butter16.1 g5.4 g
Semisweet chocolate chips10.5 g3.5 g
Table salt18.3 g6.1 g
Set of stainless steel measuring spoons nested together on a white surface
Photo: 裴锦书 (pei_jinshu) / Unsplash

Tips

  • Measure sticky liquids like honey and molasses over a separate bowl so drips don't land in the batter.
  • For salt, brand matters a lot. Table salt is about 6 g per teaspoon; flaky kosher salt can be half that.
  • Three teaspoons make one tablespoon, and 16 tablespoons make one cup.

FAQ

How many grams are in a tablespoon?
For water, 14.8 g. For flour about 7.8 g, sugar 12.5 g, butter 14.2 g and honey 21.2 g. The answer always depends on the ingredient.
How many grams are in a teaspoon of sugar?
About 4.2 g of granulated sugar, using USDA's 200 g per cup divided by 48.
How many tablespoons are in 100 grams of butter?
About 7 tablespoons, since each level tablespoon of butter weighs 14.2 g.
Is a tablespoon 15 ml?
Close. A US tablespoon is 14.8 mL, and many nutrition labels round it to 15 mL. A UK tablespoon is 15 mL and an Australian one is 20 mL.
How many teaspoons are in a tablespoon?
Three US teaspoons make one US tablespoon.
How many grams of salt is a teaspoon?
About 6 g of fine table salt. Kosher salt is lighter per spoon because the crystals are bigger and trap more air.

Sources

Sikander Malik

Founder, builds MeasuredCup's converters

Last updated October 14, 2026

Editorial policy

Values are averages for typical US products. Brands vary, so weigh with a kitchen scale when a recipe needs to be exact.