MeasuredCup

How Many Ounces in a Cup?

A US cup holds 8 fluid ounces. That's a volume measure, so it's the same for any liquid. By weight, a cup is 8 oz only for water-like liquids: a cup of all-purpose flour weighs about 4.4 oz, granulated sugar about 7.1 oz and butter about 8 oz (USDA FoodData Central).

Fractions are fine

8fl oz

By weight: 4.41 oz (125 g) of all-purpose flour

Fluid ounces measure space. Ounces on a scale measure weight. They only match for water-like liquids.

How to use

  1. Type the number of cups. Fractions like 1/2 work.
  2. Pick the ingredient, and USDA or King Arthur.
  3. Read fluid ounces for a measuring jug, or ounces by weight for a kitchen scale.

The formula and two worked examples

fluid ounces = cups × 8 and ounces by weight = grams per cup × cups ÷ 28.35

Milk for a sauce. 1 1/2 cups × 8 = 12 fl oz. On a scale that's about 12.9 oz (366 g), because milk is a little heavier than water.

Flour by weight. A recipe calls for 2 cups of all-purpose flour. 2 × 125 g = 250 g, and 250 ÷ 28.35 = 8.82 oz. Weighing 8 oz would leave you short by almost a quarter cup.

Fluid ounces vs ounces

A fluid ounce is a unit of volume: 1/8 of a US cup, about 29.6 mL. An ounce (avoirdupois) is a unit of weight: 28.35 g. Measuring cups and jugs are marked in fluid ounces; kitchen scales show ounces. For water, 8 fl oz weighs about 8.35 oz, so the two are close. For flour they're far apart: 8 fl oz of flour weighs only about 4.4 oz.

Cups in other countries

US recipes use the US cup of 236.6 mL, which is exactly 8 US fluid ounces. Nutrition labels use a 240 mL cup, about 8.1 fl oz. A metric cup (UK, Australia, Canada) is 250 mL, which is about 8.45 US fl oz or 8.8 UK imperial fl oz.

Cup sizes in fluid ounces
CupmLUS fl ozUK fl oz
US customary cup236.688.33
US legal cup (nutrition labels)2408.128.45
Metric cup2508.458.8
Japanese cup2006.767.04

What this tool doesn't cover

It works in US cups. Weight ounces use average figures for level, spooned measures of typical US products, so packing and brands change them a little. For other cup sizes, use the table above.

Reference tables

Cups to fluid ounces (US)
CupsFluid ouncesTablespoonsmL
1/81229.6
1/42459.1
1/32.675 1/378.9
1/248118.3
2/35.3310 2/3157.7
3/4612177.4
1816236.6
1 1/21224354.9
21632473.2
43264946.4
How many ounces 1 cup weighs, by ingredient
IngredientGrams (USDA)Ounces (USDA)Ounces (King Arthur)
All-purpose flour1254.414.23
Bread flour1374.834.23
Cake flour1374.834.23
Whole wheat flour1204.23-
Granulated sugar2007.056.98
Brown sugar (packed)2207.767.51
Powdered sugar (unsifted)1204.233.99
Butter2278.017.97
Honey33911.9611.85
Maple syrup31511.1111.01
Whole milk2448.618.01
Water2378.36-
Vegetable oil2187.696.98
Heavy cream2388.408.01
Sour cream2308.118.01
Plain whole-milk yogurt2458.64-
Unsweetened cocoa powder863.032.96
Rolled oats812.863.14
Long-grain white rice (uncooked)1856.536.98
Cornstarch1284.523.95
Peanut butter2589.109.52
Semisweet chocolate chips1685.936.00
Table salt29210.3010.16

King Arthur's chart lists all-purpose flour as 4 1/4 oz (120 g). We convert from grams, so it shows 4.23 oz.

Four measuring cups with wooden handles in a row on a white table
Photo: Mae Mu / Unsplash

Tips

  • If a recipe gives ounces for a dry ingredient, it means weight. Use a scale, not a measuring cup.
  • For water, milk and juice, 1 cup is about 8 oz on a scale too, so either works.
  • A standard US coffee mug holds 10 to 12 fl oz, not 8. Don't use one as a measuring cup.

FAQ

How many ounces are in a cup?
8 US fluid ounces. By weight it depends on the ingredient: about 4.4 oz for all-purpose flour, 7.1 oz for sugar and 8 oz for butter.
Is a cup 8 oz dry?
No. 8 oz is the volume of a cup. A cup of dry flour weighs only about 4.4 oz, and a cup of sugar about 7 oz.
How many ounces is a cup of flour?
About 4.41 oz (125 g) of all-purpose flour using USDA, or 4.23 oz (120 g) using King Arthur.
How many ounces are in 1/2 cup?
4 US fluid ounces. By weight, 1/2 cup of butter is about 4 oz, which is one stick.
How many fluid ounces is a metric cup?
A 250 mL metric cup is about 8.45 US fluid ounces, or 8.8 UK imperial fluid ounces.
How many cups is 16 ounces?
2 cups if it's 16 fluid ounces. If it's 16 oz by weight, it depends on the ingredient: 16 oz of flour is about 3.6 cups, while 16 oz of sugar is about 2.3 cups.

Sources

Sikander Malik

Sikander Malik

Founder, builds MeasuredCup's converters

Last updated October 23, 2026

Editorial policy

Values are averages for typical US products. Brands vary, so weigh with a kitchen scale when a recipe needs to be exact.