MeasuredCup

Grams to mL Converter

Grams to mL is only 1 to 1 for water. Everything else depends on density: 100 g of all-purpose flour takes up about 189 mL, 100 g of sugar about 118 mL, 100 g of milk 97 mL and 100 g of honey just 70 mL (USDA FoodData Central). Pick the ingredient to get the right answer.

189.3mL

0.8 cups · 3/4 cup + 2 1/2 tsp

Density: 0.528 g per mL

How to use

  1. Type the weight in grams.
  2. Choose the ingredient. Light, fluffy ingredients take up much more space per gram.
  3. Leave the source on USDA, or switch to King Arthur for their recipes.
  4. Read the milliliters, plus the same amount in US cups.

The formula and two worked examples

mL = grams ÷ density (g per mL) and density = grams per cup ÷ 236.6

250 g of all-purpose flour. Density 125 ÷ 236.6 = 0.528 g per mL. 250 ÷ 0.528 = 473.2 mL, which is exactly 2 US cups.

50 g of honey. Density 339 ÷ 236.6 = 1.433 g per mL. 50 ÷ 1.433 = 34.9 mL, under 2 1/2 tablespoons.

Why water is almost exactly 1 g per mL

A gram was originally defined as the mass of 1 mL of water, so for water and drinks that are mostly water, grams and milliliters match. The USDA figure of 237 g per cup works out to 1.002 g per mL, which is within rounding. Milk and cream are a touch heavier than water, oil is lighter, and dry ingredients like flour and cocoa are far lighter because of the air between the grains.

What this tool doesn't cover

Densities are averages for typical US products, measured the way a cup is filled. Sifted flour is lighter, packed brown sugar heavier. Powders not in our list, like protein powder, baking powder or spices, need their own density. It uses US milliliters and cups.

Reference tables

Grams to mL by ingredient (USDA)
GramsAll-purpose flourGranulated sugarButterWhole milkWaterHoney
10 g18.911.810.49.710.07.0
25 g47.329.626.124.225.017.4
50 g94.659.152.148.549.934.9
100 g189.3118.3104.297.099.869.8
200 g378.5236.6208.4193.9199.7139.6
250 g473.2295.7260.6242.4249.6174.5
500 g946.4591.5521.1484.8499.1349.0
Density and mL per 100 g, all ingredients
All-purpose flour0.528189.3197.2
Bread flour0.579172.7197.2
Brown sugar (packed)0.930107.5111.1
Butter0.959104.2104.7
Cake flour0.579172.7197.2
Cornstarch0.541184.8211.2
Granulated sugar0.845118.3119.5
Heavy cream1.00699.4104.2
Honey1.43369.870.4
Long-grain white rice (uncooked)0.782127.9119.5
Maple syrup1.33175.175.8
Peanut butter1.09191.787.6
Plain whole-milk yogurt1.03696.6-
Powdered sugar (unsifted)0.507197.2209.4
Rolled oats0.342292.1265.8
Semisweet chocolate chips0.710140.8139.2
Sour cream0.972102.9104.2
Table salt1.23481.082.1
Unsweetened cocoa powder0.364275.1281.7
Vegetable oil0.921108.5119.5
Water1.00299.8-
Whole milk1.03197.0104.2
Whole wheat flour0.507197.2-
Bowl of brown sugar on a digital kitchen scale
Photo: Arwen / Unsplash

Tips

  • For liquids, weighing is often easier than reading a measuring jug at eye level. 240 g of milk is close to 1 cup.
  • Light powders like cocoa and flour are where mL and grams differ most. 100 g of cocoa fills more than a cup.
  • If a recipe lists grams, weigh it. Converting to mL and back adds rounding twice.

FAQ

Is 1 gram equal to 1 mL?
Only for water and similar liquids. 1 g of water is about 1 mL. 1 g of flour takes up about 1.9 mL, and 1 g of honey only about 0.7 mL.
How many mL is 100 grams of flour?
About 189 mL of all-purpose flour using USDA's 125 g per cup, or 197 mL using King Arthur's 120 g per cup.
How many mL is 100 grams of milk?
About 97 mL of whole milk. Milk is slightly denser than water, at about 1.03 g per mL.
How many mL is 100 grams of sugar?
About 118 mL of granulated sugar, which is about 1/2 cup.
How many mL is 100 grams of butter?
About 104 mL, or 7 tablespoons. Butter is a little less dense than water.
How do I convert grams of powder to mL?
Divide the grams by the powder's density in g per mL. For flour that's about 0.53, for cocoa 0.36 and for powdered sugar 0.51. If your powder isn't listed, check the package for a gram weight per scoop or spoon.

Sources

Sikander Malik

Founder, builds MeasuredCup's converters

Last updated October 20, 2026

Editorial policy

Values are averages for typical US products. Brands vary, so weigh with a kitchen scale when a recipe needs to be exact.